Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter
★★★★★ 5.0 stars, over 1,500 Google reviews

Desert Water Family Pricing.
Water heater replaced, installed.

$1,850

Regularly $2,250. Save $400 with Family Pricing.

Bradford White tank water heater
ONE PRICE, INSTALLED · 50 GAL · GAS OR ELECTRIC
Bradford White tank · drain pan · new lines & ball valve · haul-away · 6-yr warranty
See what’s included

Made-in-the-USA Bradford White 50-gallon gas (RG250T6N) or 50-gallon electric (RE250T6-1NCWW), the two heaters we keep in stock, installed by a Desert Water plumber. Haul-away, drain pan, new lines and valve are in the price. No hidden fees, no upsell, no BS.

FAMILY PRICING · EXPIRES 12/31/2026

Call & mention code WH1850 or the name of the Desert Water customer who referred you.

  • Made in the USA
  • 6-yr tank & parts warranty
  • 2-yr workmanship warranty
  • 0% APR for 12 months
Bradford White tank water heater
Water heater installed by Desert WaterTankless water heater installed by Desert WaterCommercial water heaters installed by Desert Water
Chase Bradshaw tries his new Desert Water RO system

Chase Bradshaw (Chase Visionz) tries his new Desert Water RO system

Watch: how we install a water heater

We Install Water Heaters the Right Way video

We Install Water Heaters the Right Way · 0:57 · Desert Water Plumbing on YouTube

What $1,850 gets you

This is the whole price. Tax and card fees are included.

Quoted before we start, only if your home needs it: moving the heater to a new spot, venting or gas line changes, or a bigger or tankless unit. You’ll know the price before any work starts.

Our trucks, our crew

Desert Water Plumbing trucks and vans
Desert Water truck at a customer homeWater heater installed by Desert Water

Why people pick Desert Water

Over 1,500 five-star reviews

5.0 on Google from over 1,500 of our neighbors. Read them before you call. We’d rather earn it than say it.

A real price, up front

The price is on this page. Your neighbor pays the same. No “let me call my manager” games.

Local and family-owned

Shops in Peoria, Cave Creek and North Phoenix. Our own plumbers, licensed with AZ ROC #259601, and we back the work for 2 years.

Why Bradford White

The tank we put in our own customers’ homes.

Made in the USA

Bradford White is an American company. Its water heaters are built in its own U.S. factories.

A better tank lining

The Vitraglas® lining protects the inside of the tank, and Microban® antimicrobial protection helps stop bacteria, mold and mildew from growing on it.

Less sediment, longer life

The Hydrojet® system cuts down sediment buildup in the tank, which helps it last longer and run more efficiently in our hard Arizona water.

Sold through plumbers

Bradford White is built for professional installation, not big-box shelves. It’s the brand plumbers trust to install and service.

Gas models: built-in safety

The Defender Safety System® with a flame arrestor design, plus the ICON System® gas control for accurate water temperature.

6-year tank & parts warranty

Plus our own 2-year Desert Water workmanship warranty on the install.

How it works

  1. Call or text. Tell us gas or electric and the size you have now. We’ll get you on the schedule.
  2. We swap it. Old heater out, new Bradford White in, usually in a few hours.
  3. We test it. Hot water, no leaks, and we show you the shut-off and drain.
  4. You pay $1,850. Or about $154/mo at 0% APR for 12 months, on approved credit.

Questions we get every day

Is $1,850 really the whole price?

Yes, for a standard swap in the same spot. Tax and card fees are included. If your home needs extra work, like moving the heater or changing the venting, we price it before we start.

Gas or electric?

Same $1,850 for either of the two 50-gallon heaters we stock: Bradford White gas (RG250T6N) or electric (RE250T6-1NCWW). Not sure what you have? Send us a photo of the label and we’ll tell you.

Why Bradford White?

It’s made in the USA, it has a Vitraglas® tank lining with Microban® protection and the Hydrojet® sediment system, it’s sold through plumbers instead of big-box stores, and it comes with a 6-year tank and parts warranty.

Do you have financing?

Yes. 0% APR for 12 months through Wisetack, on approved credit. About $154/mo on $1,850.

Thinking about tankless?

We install those too. Ask for a free fit check when you call.

How long does the price last?

Through December 31, 2026.

Contact us

Fill out the form and we’ll call you to set a time. Prefer to talk? Call the number above. In Service details, type WH1850 or the name of the customer who referred you, and whether you want the $1,850 tank or the Navien tankless.

Got another quote?

Got a quote from another company but you’d rather use us? Give us a call and we’ll work with you. We can’t move much, but we’ll sure try. Second opinions are always free.

Seeing a price that seems too low? Some companies use loss leaders, a cheap price to get in the door. Some prices only make sense when nobody’s in the office and nobody answers the phone. With us, a live person answers, and you can text us too.

Where we work

Peoria, Cave Creek, Scottsdale, Paradise Valley and nearby North Phoenix. Sun City and Sun City West: we’re a PORA member, and our pricing is on the transparent pricing page. Not sure we cover you? Call and ask.

Peoria and the West Valley

Peoria and the West Valley

Our home base. Most calls here are same-day or next-day.

Cave Creek and Carefree

Cave Creek and Carefree

Water heaters, softeners and leaks up the hill.

  • Cave Creek
  • Carefree
  • Desert Mountain
  • North Phoenix
  • Anthem
  • New River
  • Desert Hills
Scottsdale and Paradise Valley

Scottsdale and Paradise Valley

Same crew, same upfront pricing.

  • Scottsdale
  • Paradise Valley
  • North Scottsdale
  • DC Ranch
  • Grayhawk
  • Troon
  • Pinnacle Peak
  • McDowell Mountain Ranch
  • Silverleaf
  • Kierland
  • Gainey Ranch
  • McCormick Ranch
  • Dynamite

All our specials

Bradford White tank water heaterWater heater special.

Replaced and installed, one price.

$1,950Regularly $2,250. Save $300 through October 31, 2026. After 5 PM and on Sundays the price is $2,250.Tap for details

Made-in-the-USA Bradford White 50-gallon gas (RG250T6N) or 50-gallon electric (RE250T6-1NCWW), the two heaters we keep in stock, installed by a Desert Water plumber. Haul-away, drain pan, new lines and valve are in the price.

See the $1,950 water heater special
Hero, Advanced and Encore Reveal water softeners$200 OFF

Any water softener or salt-free conditioner, installed.

$1,650Advanced series 48K installed. Normally $1,850.Tap for details

We’re trying something new: Advanced series 48K softener installed, $1,650 through October 31, 2026. You need a serviceable loop for this price. Any upgrades are extra and at the customer’s discretion. Limited lifetime manufacturer warranty on the tanks, resin and valve body, 10 years on all other parts including electronics (Wood Brothers Industries), plus our 2-year workmanship warranty. Subject to manufacturer terms.

See the $200 off softener special
Pentair 5-stage reverse osmosis systemOnline special

Clean drinking water at the kitchen sink.

$985Installed. Regular $1,250. Online special $985 through October 31, 2026.Tap for details

5-stage, high-efficiency 1:1 reverse osmosis system, installed by a Desert Water plumber, with your choice of faucet: matte black, chrome or brushed nickel. We install a 5-stage RO system built around a Pentair membrane, not the cheaper knockoffs. 5-year manufacturer warranty on the RO system, plus our 2-year workmanship warranty.

See the $985 RO special
Kohler Highline two-piece elongated toilet

Toilet installs

From $265Kohler Highline supplied and installed: $685.Tap for details

Toilet installs start at $265, and the fancier the toilet, the more it costs. We’ve installed some for over $1,000. We’ll supply a Kohler Highline toilet with delivery, haul-away and everything else for $685. A Toto is $1,385. Or we can quote installing the toilet you already have. We warranty our work either way, and we only warranty the parts when we supply them.

See toilets, faucets and shower valves
Delta kitchen faucets in matte black and champagne bronze

Faucet swaps

$265 to $365Quoted by phone.Tap for details

$265 to $365 for most standard faucets, quoted by phone. Fancy or cut-out faucets get a written bid, because the work changes. A cluttered or dirty work area adds time, and we say so up front.

See toilets, faucets and shower valves
Delta R22000 shower valve and Moen 1222 cartridge

Shower and tub cartridges

$385 to $685Usually somewhere in the middle.Tap for details

Most standard shower and tub cartridges replaced by a professional run $385 to $685, usually somewhere in the middle. We quote on site because the valve, the brand and what’s behind the wall change the job. If the cartridge can’t be fixed, we can usually put in a new valve with standard trim for $785 to $1,250. Fancier trim is available, but it’s hard to quote online. We keep the common Delta, Moen and Pfister cartridges on our trucks and in our warehouse. Part of the price is being ready for the call and having the right parts on the truck when it matters most. We can special order just about anything fancy. If it isn’t one of those, expect a bid for the follow-up visit. Same-day isn’t realistic without a lot of driving around and extra cost, and that’s negotiable on site. We work on Delta 1300, 1400 and 1700 series valves, Moen 1222 and 1255 cartridges, Pfister Avante, Kohler and Symmons, including thermostatic and volume-control valves.

See toilets, faucets and shower valves

Out of hot water? Call us.

5.0 stars, over 1,500 Google reviews. $1,850 installed.

Call 602-699-4401Contact usSchedule a visit
Call nowWhat’s includedContact usSchedule a visit