Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter
★★★★★ 5.0 stars, over 1,500 Google reviews

Contact Desert Water.

Peoria, Cave Creek and North Phoenix shops.

Call or text 602-699-4401. A live person answers, 24/7.

Desert Water truck at a customer home
Desert Water truck at a customer homeDesert Water Plumbing trucks and vans

Call, text or book

Phone and text: 602-699-4401. A live person answers.

Phones answered 24/7, including weekends. Plumbers out Monday through Saturday, 8 AM to 7 PM, Saturdays at no extra charge. Closed Sundays. Emergency service on Sundays for systems we installed.

Schedule an appointment

Our shops

Commercial and construction

Property managers and HOAs: call 602-699-4401 or see commercial plumbing. Construction bids, plans and RFIs go to construction@desertwateraz.com.

Got another quote?

Got a quote from another company but you’d rather use us? Give us a call and we’ll work with you. We can’t move much, but we’ll sure try. Second opinions are always free.

Seeing a price that seems too low? Some companies use loss leaders, a cheap price to get in the door. Some prices only make sense when nobody’s in the office and nobody answers the phone. With us, a live person answers, and you can text us too.

Where we work

Peoria, Cave Creek, Scottsdale, Paradise Valley and nearby North Phoenix. Sun City and Sun City West: we’re a PORA member, and our pricing is on the transparent pricing page. Not sure we cover you? Call and ask.

Peoria and the West Valley

Peoria and the West Valley

Our home base. Most calls here are same-day or next-day.

Cave Creek and Carefree

Cave Creek and Carefree

Water heaters, softeners and leaks up the hill.

  • Cave Creek
  • Carefree
  • Desert Mountain
  • North Phoenix
  • Anthem
  • New River
  • Desert Hills
Scottsdale and Paradise Valley

Scottsdale and Paradise Valley

Same crew, same upfront pricing.

  • Scottsdale
  • Paradise Valley
  • North Scottsdale
  • DC Ranch
  • Grayhawk
  • Troon
  • Pinnacle Peak
  • McDowell Mountain Ranch
  • Silverleaf
  • Kierland
  • Gainey Ranch
  • McCormick Ranch
  • Dynamite

All our specials

Bradford White tank water heaterWater heater special.

Replaced and installed, one price.

$1,950Regularly $2,250. Save $300 through October 31, 2026. After 5 PM and on Sundays the price is $2,250.Tap for details

Made-in-the-USA Bradford White 50-gallon gas (RG250T6N) or 50-gallon electric (RE250T6-1NCWW), the two heaters we keep in stock, installed by a Desert Water plumber. Haul-away, drain pan, new lines and valve are in the price.

See the $1,950 water heater special
Hero, Advanced and Encore Reveal water softeners$200 OFF

Any water softener or salt-free conditioner, installed.

$1,650Advanced series 48K installed. Normally $1,850.Tap for details

We’re trying something new: Advanced series 48K softener installed, $1,650 through October 31, 2026. You need a serviceable loop for this price. Any upgrades are extra and at the customer’s discretion. Limited lifetime manufacturer warranty on the tanks, resin and valve body, 10 years on all other parts including electronics (Wood Brothers Industries), plus our 2-year workmanship warranty. Subject to manufacturer terms.

See the $200 off softener special
Pentair 5-stage reverse osmosis systemOnline special

Clean drinking water at the kitchen sink.

$985Installed. Regular $1,250. Online special $985 through October 31, 2026.Tap for details

5-stage, high-efficiency 1:1 reverse osmosis system, installed by a Desert Water plumber, with your choice of faucet: matte black, chrome or brushed nickel. We install a 5-stage RO system built around a Pentair membrane, not the cheaper knockoffs. 5-year manufacturer warranty on the RO system, plus our 2-year workmanship warranty.

See the $985 RO special
Kohler Highline two-piece elongated toilet

Toilet installs

From $265Kohler Highline supplied and installed: $685.Tap for details

Toilet installs start at $265, and the fancier the toilet, the more it costs. We’ve installed some for over $1,000. We’ll supply a Kohler Highline toilet with delivery, haul-away and everything else for $685. A Toto is $1,385. Or we can quote installing the toilet you already have. We warranty our work either way, and we only warranty the parts when we supply them.

See toilets, faucets and shower valves
Delta kitchen faucets in matte black and champagne bronze

Faucet swaps

$265 to $365Quoted by phone.Tap for details

$265 to $365 for most standard faucets, quoted by phone. Fancy or cut-out faucets get a written bid, because the work changes. A cluttered or dirty work area adds time, and we say so up front.

See toilets, faucets and shower valves
Delta R22000 shower valve and Moen 1222 cartridge

Shower and tub cartridges

$385 to $685Usually somewhere in the middle.Tap for details

Most standard shower and tub cartridges replaced by a professional run $385 to $685, usually somewhere in the middle. We quote on site because the valve, the brand and what’s behind the wall change the job. If the cartridge can’t be fixed, we can usually put in a new valve with standard trim for $785 to $1,250. Fancier trim is available, but it’s hard to quote online. We keep the common Delta, Moen and Pfister cartridges on our trucks and in our warehouse. Part of the price is being ready for the call and having the right parts on the truck when it matters most. We can special order just about anything fancy. If it isn’t one of those, expect a bid for the follow-up visit. Same-day isn’t realistic without a lot of driving around and extra cost, and that’s negotiable on site. We work on Delta 1300, 1400 and 1700 series valves, Moen 1222 and 1255 cartridges, Pfister Avante, Kohler and Symmons, including thermostatic and volume-control valves.

See toilets, faucets and shower valves

Talk to a live person.

Call or text 602-699-4401.

Call nowAll servicesContact us